LSPS Honors/Awards

Life Member Award

Qualifications:

Must be an LSPS Member of Long Standing, i.e. 25 years or more. Must have actively contributed to the growth of LSPS during his career (e.g., may have served as officer or director of LSPS), but need not be active at the time of nomination. Should enjoy an outstanding reputation for his knowledge, integrity and professional competency, especially among the members of his District.

Article V:

“Life Membership shall carry with it all the rights and privileges of a Registered Member if such a person be a Registered Surveyor of the State of Louisiana; or if registered in a Foreign State or Country, all the rights and privileges of a Member; and otherwise, all the rights and privileges of an Affiliate Member. Such award shall carry with it a waiver of initiation fee and membership dues or special assessment.”

Article V, LSPS Articles of Incorporation and By Laws. Also qualifications set by Board of Directors.

Life Member

Jimmy R. Anyon   Warren J. Knapp
Robert A. Berlin   Carl L. Mistric
John E. Bradford   Vince J. Misuraca
A. J. Brouillette   Lamon L. Moody, Jr.
John E. Chance   C.L. "Jack" Stelly
James H. Couturie   James M. Theriot
Charles G. Coyle   Clarence J. Tircuit
Wilton J. Dufrene   John E. Walker
Steve Estopinal   Roger C. Wilkinson
Jack E. Farmer    

 

Surveyor Year Award (Surveyor Excellence Award)

Qualifications:

  1. Must Be a Registered Member of LSPS

  2. Must have Taken an active and continuous role in contributing to the growth and advancement of both LSPS and the surveying Profession (e.g., may have served as officer or director of LSPS, may have served as a member of the State Registration Board, or as officer or director of a national surveying organization.)

  3. Nominees should presently be actively involved in the operation of LSPS: as evidence by attendance at chapter meetings and annual meetings be serving on LSPS Committees, ect.

  4. Should enjoy an outstanding repuation for his knowledge, integrity and professional competency, especially among the members of his District.

Surveyor Excellence Recipients Year Presented Annual Meeting
Francis M. Tessier 1975 14th
 Lamon L. Moody 1976 15th
William H. Griffith 1977 16th
C. J. Tircuit 1978 17th
John Walker 1978 17th
George Jones 1979 18th
A. J. Bouillette 1980 19th
Asa Ray 1981 20th
John Kellen 1982 21st
George Bergeron, Jr 1984 23rd
Errol Kelly 1985 24th
Stephen Estopinal 1988 27th
Richard C. Spikes 1991 30th
C. H. Fenstermaker 1993 32nd
Morris P. Hebert 1996 35th
M. Ernest Gammon 1998 37th
Jack E. Farmer 1999 38th
John Soileau 2000 39th
Wayne Hebert 2001 40th
Randolph B. LaCroix, Jr. 2002 41st
C.L. Jack Stelly 2003 42nd
Charles G. Coyle 2004 43rd
David Cloud 2005 44th
Tim Allen 2006 45th
Carl L. Mistric 2007 46th
Dr. Terry Dantin 2008 47th
Gerald Fussell 2010 49th
David L. Patterson 2011 50th
Stephen P. Flynn 2013 52nd
Wilford Fontenot 2016 55th
Kevin Crosby 2017 56th
Robert Davis 2018 57th
Charles G Coyle, III 2019 58th


Young Surveyor of the Year Award (Young Surveyor Excellence Award)

Qualifications:

Must be a Registered Member of LSPS, in good standing with LAPELS, serves the community, and under 35 years old.

Surveyor Excellence Recipients

Year Presented

Annual Meeting

Brad “B.J.” Roberts

2018

57th

Dustin Cain

2019

58th

 

Past Presidents

John P. Wilkerson, Jr.

1961-62

Frank L. Messinger, III

1982-83

J. Anthony Cavell

2002

Frank P. Lathrop

1963

Steven V. Estopinal

1984

Chad Morris

2003

James L. Carter

1964-65

Philip J. Stutes

1985

John Bradford

2004

C. J. Tircuit

1966

Richard F. Griswold

1986

David Patterson

2005

Henry M. Messinger

1967

John V. Soileau

1987

Ryan Fuselier

2006

Lamon L. Moody

1968

Morris P. Hebert

1988

Charles Coyle III

2007

Glen C. Baker

1969

John E. Walker

1989

L. Lyles Budden

2008

William H. Griffith

1970

M. Ernest Gammon

1990

Paul J. Kocke, Sr.

2009

John W. Woodard

1971

Jack E. Farmer

1991

D. Kevin Burdeaux

2010

Ronald L. Schuman

1972

Tildon J. Dufrene, Jr

1992

Stephen P. Flynn

2011

James M. Theriot

1973

John J. Avery, Jr.

1993

James B. Pellegrin

2012

James H. Couturie'

1974

Timothy J. Allen

1994

Jared A. Couvillion

2013

Roger C. Wilkinson

1975

David E. Cloud, Sr.

1995

Ralph Gipson

2014

Joseph E. Schexnaider

1976

Charles G. Coyle

1996

Taylor Gravois

2015

Wilton J. Dufrene

1977

Wayne A. Hebert

1997

Kyle Howard

2016

Vincent J. Misuraca

1978

Melvin Harrison

1998

Louis Hartmann

2017

Rodger D. Phelps

1979

Walter J. Ballard

1999

Robert Stevens

2018

Sammie L. Craft

1980

Michael P. Mayeux

2000

Stanley Ard

2019

Ralph P. Fontcuberta, Jr.

1981

John C. Mattingly

2001

Bradley Holleman

2020

 

Honorary Members

Article V:

Any person whose professional attainments in surveying or in subjects closely associated with surveying, have given them a broadly acknowledged eminence, or any person who has rendered special service to the society, its aims and objectives, so elected by a majority vote of the Board of Directors. Such Honor Member is elected for life, or until such membership be revoked by the Board for just and sufficient cause. No dues or assessments shall be required from an Honorary Member. Honorary Members shall not be eligible to vote or hold any office in the Corporation.

Article XV:

The Name of a person for Honorary or Life Membership should be submitted to the Board in writing along with a resume of the accomplishments of the person, and a member of the local Chapter should be available at the Board Meeting to answer any questions.

Articles V & XV,LSPS Articles of Incorporation and By Laws.

Honorary Members:

  • Mrs. Ellen Bryan Moore

  • Ory G. Poret

  • Paul L. Landry

  • Clifford J. Mugnier

Charter Members

John W. Able William H. Griffith Carl L. Mistric
John D. Adams R. L. Gunter Lamon Moody
Jimmy R. Anyan Edward C. Haight Russel P. Morgan
Charles T. Armstrong Edward P. Hargrove, Sr. John L. Norman, Jr.
John F. Arnold Shannon Harrison J. M. Norris
Glenn C. Baker Omer J. Hebert Rufus D. Palmer
Steve Ballard Roy A. Hebert Frank B. Parich
Malcom L. Bamburg Jack L. Hicks Jules J. Perret
Paul M. Barber Archie L. Higgins R. J. Petty
Charles J. Baxter Ed Higgins Ben E. Ramsey
George D. Bergeron, Jr. V. A. Hubka Harry E. Reed
Robert A. Berlin Stanton E. Huey, Jr. R. B. Rordam
Roland P. Bernard Albert D. Hulett, Jr. Daniel D. Sandefur
Charles L. Besson, Jr. Norma Glen Hutchings J. Proby Sessions
Kenneth D. Boatman, Jr. John S. Hyams Francis B. Sessums
C.J. Bonura John H. Jackson Darrell D. Shine
Jasper L. Bourgeois Samuel R. Johnston, III Cubit Stuart Simmons
Alvin M. Bridges John W. Kellen, Jr. W.C. Snyder
Ernest N. Brodnax Marvin T. Kent A. B. Spence
A. J. Brouillette Warren J. Knapp Robert B. Sylvester
James L. Carter A. Arion Lafargue Francis M. Tessier
Theo T. Chenet Paul H. LaRosse C. A. Thompson
Morrell Cobb Frank P. Lathrop Clarence J. Tircuit
Fred L. Colomb Percy W. Leland J. I. Tumey
William D. Copp, Jr. A. J. LeVasseur Ed J. Vogel
John Cowan W. L. Mangham, Jr. James B. Walker
James C. Crawford Acy A. Marchand A. R. Walton
Curry C. Dixon Robert McConnell Adrian E. Whitaker
Fred O. Eldred James R. McCoy John F. Wilkerson Jr.
William L. Farmer, Jr. Robert K. McDaniel, Jr. John F. Wilkerson
Charles H. Fenstermaker, Jr. Edward C. McGee, Jr. Roger C. Wilkinson
Joseph L. Fontcuberta Gessie C. McLemore Raymond Y. Wilkison
Morris M. Fortner Claude E. McMath William A. Wintz, Jr.
Fernard C. Gandolfo, Jr. Henry M. Messinger  
Avit J. Gremillion